No. 88-843
[…] R.C. 2733.08; State, ex rel. Ethell, v. Hendricks, supra.
The court of appeals found that Delph was entitled to office despite Barr's arguments that (1) Delph was beyond the thirty-five year age limit for original appointments and (2) Delph did not timely hold a Peace Officer Training Certificate. Barr does not assert error based upon these findings.
Instead, Barr challenges the validity of Delph's certification on August 13, 1984. Barr asserts that the decision to certify Delph was reached at an informal "rump" session on August 10, 1984, rather than at a public meeting pursuant to R.C. 121.22(A) and 121.22(H).
R.C. 121.22 provides, in part:
"(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.
"* * *