State ex Rel. Smith v. Maynard
[…] An administrative order from this Court was entered on July 5, 1994, whereas upon review, the Chief Justice affirmed the decision to transfer the case, and the Chief Justice determined that the respondent judge should continue to preside over the matter. The relator then filed a petition for a writ of prohibition with this Court on September 12, 1994.

The Chief Justice of this Court has the authority to assign a judge to preside over a case in another county pursuant to Section 3 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution. Section 3 states, in relevant part:

"The [Supreme Court of Appeals] shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts. He may assign a judge from one intermediate appellate court to another, from one circuit court to another, or from one magistrate court to another, for temporary service."

II. CRITERIA FOR AWARDING A WRIT OF PROHIBITION

Initially, the relator asserts that a writ of prohibition is the appropriate method to challenge the transfer. In Hinkle v.