No. 14–0059.
[…] Justice Cleckley elicited further that the legislative changes came in response to our ruling in Hinkle v. Black, with the aim of revising “this Court's formulation of the forum non conveniens doctrine.” Id. at 9, 454 S.E.2d at 54. Under subsection (b), defendants who do not reside in the county in which a plaintiff has filed a cause of action were provided with a procedural mechanism by which to seek transfer of that action to a county where one or more defendants resides in the interests of convenience and serving the ends of justice. SeeW.Va.Code § 56–1–1(b).
That section provides:
Whenever a civil action or proceeding is brought in the county where the cause of action arose under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if no defendant resides in the county, a defendant to the action or proceeding may move the court before which the action is pending for a change of venue to a county where one or more of the defendants resides and upon a showing by the moving defendant that the county to which the proposed change of venue would be made would better afford convenience to the parties litigant and the witnesses likely to be called, and if the ends of justice would be better served by the change of venue, the court may grant the motion.
W.Va.Code § 56–1–1(b).
.164 W.Va. 112, 262 S.E.2d 744 (1979).
In Riffle, Justice Cleckley expounded on this issue, stating
Before the 1986 revisions, our application of the doctrine of forum non conveniens struck directly at venue choices authorized by the Legislature.