C. A. N20C-09-097 MMJ CCLD
[…] Defs. Joint Opening Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim at 56 (quoting Jones v. Clyde Spinelli, LLC, 2016 WL 3752409, at *2 (Del. Super.)).
Id. at 57.
Id. at 57-58.
The Court finds that the State has stated a claim for failure to warn. The State has alleged that Defendants knew that their products were endangering the environment, and harming their consumers and the State of Delaware (a valid bystander). However, the question of whether the danger was open and obvious is not appropriate for resolution at the dismissal stage.
Delaware Consumer Fraud Act
Section 2513(a) of title 6 of the Delaware Code provides:
The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the sale, lease, receipt, or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
The Delaware Supreme Court has held: