C. A. N20C-09-097 MMJ CCLD
[…] LP, 136 A.3d 688, 693 (Del. 2016).
The State alleges that Defendants' deceptive statements about climate change are actionable because a jury could reasonably conclude that Defendants sought to indirectly induce consumers to purchase their fossil fuel products. The State asserts that the CFA claim is timely because Defendants' fraudulent concealment of their unlawful conduct tolled the statute of limitations until the State could reasonably have discovered their conduct.
Pl.'s Answering Brief in Opposition to Def s. Joint Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim at 48.
Id.
Section 2506 of title 6 of the Delaware Code provides:
Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, no action at law by the Attorney General brought under this chapter shall be
initiated after the expiration of 5 years from the time the cause of action accrued.
The Delaware Supreme Court has held that a "cause of action 'accrues' . . . at the time of the wrongful act, even if the plaintiff is ignorant of the cause of action."
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. AIG Life Ins. Co., 860 A.2d 312, 319 (Del. 2004).