S20C-05-005 RHR
[…] B. The Board's regulations
Not all licensing statutes were enacted for the protection of others.[ Title 24, Chapter 53 of the Delaware Code, however, authorizes the Board of Massage and Bodywork to establish rules and regulations which are binding authority on the profession. When a violation of a statutory or common law rule or regulation enacted for the safety of others occurs, and said violation causes injury to another, a claim based on the theory of negligence per se can be established. 24 Del. C. § 5301 (titled "Objectives") states: "The primary objective of the Board of Massage and Bodywork, to which all other objectives and purposes are secondary, is to protect the general public, specifically those persons who are the direct recipients of services regulated by this chapter, from unsafe practices . .,"[ This statutory language clearly establishes that the Board's regulations are intended to protect patrons of massage services, and can therefore be the basis of a negligence per se claim.