October 29, 1962 —
[…] A regulation or rule adopted by the commission which precludes such hearing as a matter of right is defective.
The respondent urges that we construe the statute in such manner that suspensions be regarded differently from dismissals. The respondent concedes that a hearing is required when a civil servant is dismissed. Our analysis of the statute convinces us that the requirement for a hearing applies equally to suspensions and dismissals. Unless waived by the employee, a hearing is assured him by the statute.
In sub. (2) of sec. 63.10, Stats., the legislature has provided that "the commission shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, . . ." It is our interpretation of the statute that the "charges" for which the commission shall hold a hearing are the "charges" referred to in sub. (1) relating to "suspension, demotion, or dismissal."
In State ex rel. Esser v.