October 29, 1962 —
[…] After examining this report, the commission affirmed the action of the chief probation officer in suspending the appellant for a period of three days.
Following the action of the commission, the appellant requested the circuit court for Milwaukee county to issue a writ of certiorari to review the action of the Civil Service Commission, and a writ was issued on September 1, 1961. The circuit court subsequently entered an order on March 7, 1962, quashing the writ of certiorari. The instant appeal is from the order quashing the writ of certiorari.
Sec. 63.10, Stats., is pertinent to the decision in this case:
"(1) Whenever a person possessing appointing power in the county, the chief executive officer of a department, board, or institution, the county park commission, county election commission, civil service commission, and county board of welfare as to officers and employees under their respective jurisdictions, believes that an officer or employee in the classified service in his or its department has acted in such a manner as to show him to be incompetent to perform his duties or to have merited suspension, demotion, or dismissal, he or it shall report in writing to the civil service commission setting forth specifically his complaint, and may suspend the officer or employee at the time such complaint is filed. It shall be the duty of the chief examiner to file charges against any officer or employee in the classified service upon receipt of evidence showing cause for suspension, demotion, or discharge of such officer or employee in cases where a department head or appointing authority neglects or refuses to file such charges. Charges may be filed by any citizen against an officer or employee in the classified service where in the judgment of the commission the facts alleged under oath by such citizen and supported by affidavit of one or more witnesses would if charged and established amount to cause for the discharge of such officer or employee. The commission shall forthwith notify the accused officer or employee of the filing of such charges and on request provide him with a copy of the same.
"(2) The commission shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within three weeks after the filing of the same, and notify the person possessing the appointing power and the accused of the time and place of such hearing.