No. 83-1944.
[…] Davidson alleges that the denial of tenure was based on the following prejudicial factors: "(a) Conduct, expressions, and beliefs, which are protected by the principles of academic freedom; (b) Factors proscribed by applicable state and/or federal laws regarding fair employment practice; (c) Improper consideration of qualifications for reappointment, including: 2. available data bearing materially on the quality of my performance that were not considered; 3. unfounded, arbitrary, and irrelevant assumptions of fact that were made about work and conduct."
Section 36.13(1)(b), Stats., defines tenure as follows: "`Tenure appointment' means an appointment for an unlimited period granted to a ranked faculty member by the board upon the affirmative recommendation of the appropriate chancellor and academic department or its functional equivalent. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute is unambiguous; it conditions tenure upon the affirmative recommendation of both the chancellor and the academic department.