No. 83-1944.
[…] Indeed, the sole purpose of the phrase "functional equivalent" in sec. 36.13(1)(b) is to accommodate those institutions where terms other than "department" are used to describe the teaching group. Report of the Merger Implementation Study Committee, p. 12.
This committee drafted ch. 36, Stats. See Student Asso., U. of Wis.-Milw. v. Baum, 74 Wis.2d 283, 298-99, 246 N.W.2d 622, 628-29 (1976) (Abrahamson, J., concurring).
Finally, the Board argues that its general grant of power under sec. 36.09(1)(k), Stats., authorizes it to grant tenure despite a contrary recommendation by the department. The statute provides that "[t]he board shall possess all powers necessary or convenient for the operation of the system except as limited in this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language is significant because sec. 36.13(1)(b) limits the Board's authority to grant tenure to cases in which both the faculty department and the chancellor have made affirmative recommendations.