No. 2015AP2118.
[…] (Emphasis added.)¶ 13 County employees and law enforcement employees have due process protections defined by statute. As a county employee, Miller is entitled to a hearing prior to demotion or dismissal. When an employee is believed to “merit[ ] demotion or dismissal,” a complaint is to be filed with the agency serving as the civil service commission, see WIS. STAT. § 63.10(1), which then “shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same.” WIS. STAT. § 63.10(2). The language in the statute that is relevant to this analysis follows: