State ex rel. Emmer-Lovell v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] Moss, 166 Ohio St.3d 467, 2021-Ohio-3539, ¶ 10.

C. Application

{¶ 65} The employer provided relator with a job offer that it claimed was within the restrictions given by relator's physician of record. Relator asserts the commission erred in terminating his TTD compensation because the job offer was neither suitable nor made in good faith.

1. Whether the Job Offer Constituted Suitable Employment

{¶ 66} Relator contends the commission abused its discretion in finding the job offer was suitable for relator because only a licensed attorney would be able to perform the work involved. Under R.C. 4123.56(A), payment for TTD compensation "shall not be made" for periods "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer." The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that R.C. 4123.56(A) only expressly requires that the work be within the claimant's medical ability, but found that R.C. 4123.56 "must be read in pari materia with the Ohio Administrative Code provision that supplements it," i.e., Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32.