State ex rel. Emmer-Lovell v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] Pratt, 169 Ohio St.3d 527, 2022-Ohio-4111, ¶ 17, quoting State ex rel McCoy v. Dedicated Transport, Inc., 97 Ohio St.3d 25, 2002-Ohio-5305, ¶ 35." 'In other words, it must appear that, but for the industrial injury, the claimant would be gainfully employed.'" Id., quoting McCoy at ¶ 35. "TTD benefits are paid during the healing and treatment period until: (1) the employee returns to work; (2) the employee's treating physician states that the employee is capable of returning to the former position of employment; or (3) the temporary disability becomes permanent." Ewell at ¶ 13.

{¶ 63} R.C. 4123.56, which governs TTD compensation, provides formulas to compensate employees in situations where an employee "suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than the employee's former position of employment due to an injury or occupational disease" or where an employee "suffers a wage loss as a result of being unable to find employment consistent with the employee's disability resulting from the employee's injury or occupational disease." R.C. 4123.56(B). Entitlement to TTD compensation is established under the statute as follows: