No. 98-556.
[…] Baker's continued employment, albeit not at Stahl-Wooster, is an important and distinguishing fact that separates this case from the typical voluntary abandonment of employment. In order to appreciate this distinction, it is first necessary to discuss the eligibility requirements for TTD and to review the purpose of TTD, particularly as it relates to the judicially created voluntary-abandonment theory.
The pertinent portions of R.C. 4123.56, governing temporary disability compensation, provide:
"(A) * * * [I]n the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly wage so long as such disability is total * * *. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter[;] however payment shall not be made for the period when any employee has returned to work, when an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to his former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer, or when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement. * * * The termination of temporary total disability, whether by order or otherwise, does not preclude the commencement of temporary total disability at another point in time if the employee again becomes temporarily totally disabled." (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 4123.56 is instructive in that it ties an injured worker's eligibility for TTD to the worker's capability of returning to his former position of employment.