State ex Rel. Blake v. Chafin
[…] On August 2, 1988, the circuit court determined that the petition was "not proper for consideration by the court at this time in light of the defendant's prior incarceration under a conviction, which is a valid conviction at this time, from the Circuit Court of Ohio County, . . ." The court went on to explain

West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render his conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State, or both, . . . may, . . . file a petition for writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, and prosecute the same, . . .

that the law is if a person is incarcerated under two convictions, one of which is valid, then no relief can come under habeas corpus.

The United States Court has stated that where a defendant is basically sentenced under two sentences, one of which is good, then the reviewing court need not pass on the validity of the other.

There are, of course, some exceptions to this rule, that being where there is no substantial possibility that the unreviewed conviction will adversely affect the defendant's rights to parole or expose him to substantial risk of adverse collateral consequences.

The court does not see that this case would meet this exception because it can have nothing to do with his parole, since he will never be eligible for parole, and the court does not see any exposure to substantial risk of adverse collateral consequences.

In the October 14, 1988 order, the circuit court dismissed petitioner's habeas corpus petition, finding that the petitioner was already incarcerated in the West Virginia Penitentiary for life without mercy and would never be eligible for parole even if he was granted habeas corpus relief.

We find that pursuant to W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1 the circuit court was under a duty to hear and determine the petitioner's writ of habeas corpus on the merits and to pass upon all grounds in fact or law relied upon by the petitioner. The validity of the first degree murder conviction in Wayne County is of particular importance to the petitioner by virtue of the fact that such conviction was part of the foundation for the recidivist action in Ohio County on which he currently is serving a life sentence.