State ex Rel. Blake v. Chafin
[…] On October 17, 1985, he was convicted in Ohio County, West Virginia, of murder in the first degree and two counts of sexual assault in the third degree. The State filed a recidivist action on October 25, 1985, based on the 1966 and 1968 convictions and one of the 1985 sexual assaults in the third degree, and sought to have the petitioner sentenced to life imprisonment in accordance with W. Va. Code § 61-11-18 (1943).

Defendant filed a petition for appeal of this conviction, and the Supreme Court of Appeals unanimously refused to grant it in May 1987.

West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen it is determined, . . . that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the penitentiary for life."