Stark v. Stark
[…] Thigpen v. Thigpen, 874 S.W.2d 51, 53 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). A conviction will be reversed for insufficient evidence only when the facts in the record, and any inferences that may be drawn therefrom, are insufficient as a matter of law for a rational trier of fact to find the accused guilty of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Black, 938 S.W.2d at 399; Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e).
State v. Beeler, 387 S.W.3d 511, 519 (Tenn. 2012).

IV. DISCUSSION

A.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 gives the courts the power to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" in several specific instances, including "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. The statute limits the punishments that may be imposed for contempt: "[t]he punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(a); see also Tenn.