Stanley Agency, Inc. v. Behind the Bench, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, "[t]he court will not find personal jurisdiction based on conclusory and unsubstantiated assertions" ( Brown v Blum, 1999 WL 1042904, * 2 [NY Supp], citing Spectra Products, Inc. v Indian River Citrus Specialties, Inc., 144 AD2d 832, 833; Lamarr v Klein, 35 AD2d 248, 250).

As relevant here, CPLR 3211 (e) requires that the "papers in opposition to a motion based on improper service shall contain a copy of the proof of service, whether or not previously filed." "Proof of service" is governed by CPLR 306, which requires that such proof will be "in the form of . . . an affidavit . . . or in the form of a signed acknowledgment of receipt of a summons and complaint, . . . as provided for in section 312-a of this article" (CPLR 306 [d]). Moreover, CPLR 306 (b) requires that, "proof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the date, time, address, or, in the event there is no address, place and manner of service, and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner."

Discussion

Turning to the threshold issue of whether plaintiff effected proper service upon defendants, the court preliminarily notes that defendants move to dismiss the complaint for lack of proper jurisdiction only as against BTB, Demps, Smith, Richmond and Coleman.