No. 76924
[…] Id. Wilner's niece unexpectedly visited and pressured Wilner to move into a nursing home and to give the niece "certain family documents." Id. Shortly after Wilner died, her caretaker realized the will and copy were missing. Id. at 799. Yet Wilner never mentioned revoking the will to her caretaker or her attorney, who she continued to talk to regularly. Id. The district court admitted the copy to probate over the niece's objection after concluding the evidence rebutted the presumption of revocation. Id. at 799-800.
Wilner addressed 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3132 (1975), which provides that "[a]ll wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses." See generally 142 A.3d at 802-06. Although that statute does not expressly require the witnesses to prove the will's contents, the court nevertheless addressed why such proof would be unnecessary when a copy of the will was available. Id.