No. 76924
[…] Id. If the statute is ambiguous, this court will consider the legislative intent and public policy in construing the statute. Id. A statute may be ambiguous where the language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations. Id. And "[w]hen the material facts of a case are undisputed, the effects of the application of a legal doctrine to those facts are a question of law that this court reviews de novo." Am. Sterling Bank v. Johnny Mgmt. LV, Inc., 126 Nev. 423, 428, 245 P.3d 535, 538 (2010).
Whether the will was in existence at Theodore's death
NRS 136.240(3) states that "no will may be proved as a lost or destroyed will unless it is proved to have been in existence at the death of the person whose will it is claimed to be." (Emphasis added.) St.