No. 76924
[…] Moreover, some jurisdictions allow a copy to provide the will's contents where a witness can testify to the authenticity of the copy. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3415 (2012) ("If a will is found to be valid and unrevoked and the original will is not available, its contents can be proved by a copy of the will and the testimony of at least one credible witness that the copy is a true copy of the original."); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.20.070 (1998) ("The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will."); cf. N.Y. Sur. Ct. Proc.