No. 76924
[…] Rptr. at 760 (voicing concerns that "the ubiquitous duplicating machine" with "its sophisticated process" could "be used improperly" to replace the witnesses), with NRS 136.240(5)(b) (providing that if the will's proponent makes a prima facie showing the will was not revoked by the testator, then, in the absence of any objection, the court must accept a copy as proof of the will's terms).
Consistent with the recognized exception, Arkansas allows a correct copy to stand in for one witness. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-302 (1987) ("No will of any testator shall be allowed to be proved as a lost or destroyed will unless: (1) The provisions are clearly and distinctly proved by at least two (2) witnesses, a correct copy or draft being deemed equivalent to one (1) witness ....").
Pennsylvania addressed what witnesses must do to prove a will and recognized that both witnesses need not prove a lost will's contents when a duly executed copy exists. In re Estate of Wilner , 636 Pa. 277, 142 A.3d 796 (2016).