No. 76924
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3415 (2012) ("If a will is found to be valid and unrevoked and the original will is not available, its contents can be proved by a copy of the will and the testimony of at least one credible witness that the copy is a true copy of the original."); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.20.070 (1998) ("The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will."); cf. N.Y. Sur. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1407 (McKinney 1995) ("A lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate only if... [a]ll of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft of the will proved to be true and complete.").
See In re Estate of Ruben, 224 Cal.App.2d 600, 36 Cal. Rptr. 752, 759 (1964) (questioning Moramarco ’s validity in light of the statutory language); see also In re Estate of Lopes, 152 Cal.App.3d 302, 199 Cal.