No. 75477
[…] We also consider whether NRS 645.844(1) allows recovery from the Fund for properties that were co-owned by William at the time of his misconduct.
Every licensed real estate broker, broker-salesperson, and salesperson pays a fee to finance the Fund. See NRS 645.843.
The spousal exception prohibits Melani’s recovery
Chandra argues that Melani may not recover from the Fund because the spousal exception to recovery applied at the time of the fraud, when Melani was still married to William. NRS 645.844 requires a petitioner seeking payment from the Fund to satisfy numerous requirements, including that "[u]pon the hearing on the petition, the petitioner must show that ... [t]he petitioner is not the spouse of the debtor." NRS 645.844(4)(a). In this case, the district court found that the spousal exception did not apply because Melani was not married to William at the time she filed her action for Fund recovery. We conclude that the district court erred.