Saticoy Bay LLC Series 3580 Lost Hills v. Foreclosure Recovery Servs.
[…] Accordingly, Kenton is Hrynchuk's successor in interest under the statute and is therefore able to redeem the property through his attorney-in-fact Foreclosure Recovery Services. Saticoy Bay was provided with all statutorily required documents

Saticoy Bay argues, in the alternative, that Foreclosure Recovery Services failed to provide statutorily required documents when it served its Notice of Redemption and therefore could not redeem the property. We disagree.

To redeem property under NRS 116.31166(4)(a), a successor in interest must provide the property purchaser with "a certified copy of the deed to the unit and ... a copy of any document necessary to establish that the person is the successor of the unit's owner." Here, Foreclosure Recovery Services served Saticoy Bay with a certified copy of the deed to the property and multiple documents collectively establishing that Kenton was the successor in interest.