Saticoy Bay LLC Series 3580 Lost Hills v. Foreclosure Recovery Servs.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Saticoy Bay suggests that because a will is not a conveyance, a will is ineffective to transfer a property interest.

A review of NRS 111.205 in its entirety quickly dispenses with this argument. It is true that NRS 111.010 serves as the definition section for NRS Chapter 111, of which NRS 111.205 is a part. However, NRS 111.205(2) plainly states that “[s]ubsection 1 shall not be construed to affect in any manner the power of a testator in the disposition of the testator's real property by a last will and testament." When two statutory provisions appear to conflict, rules of statutory interpretation dictate that the more specific rule shall override the general. See W, Realty Co. v.