Saticoy Bay LLC Series 3580 Lost Hills v. Foreclosure Recovery Servs.
[…] However, Saticoy Bay's argument misses the mark. There is nothing within the statutory scheme of NRS 116.31166 that requires a beneficiary to first complete the probate process before being conferred with successor-in-interest status for the purposes of redemption. See generally NRS 116.31166. We therefore reject Saticoy Bay's interpretation of these statutes.

Saticoy Bay also relies on a combined reading of NRS 111.205(1) and NRS 111.010(1) in surmising that Hyrnchuk's will needed to be probated before Kenton could be a successor in interest. NRS 111.205(1) provides that "[n]o estate or interest in lands . . . shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing . . .." (Emphasis added.)