Saticoy Bay LLC Series 3580 Lost Hills v. Foreclosure Recovery Servs.
[…] See generally NRS 116.31166. We therefore reject Saticoy Bay's interpretation of these statutes.

Saticoy Bay also relies on a combined reading of NRS 111.205(1) and NRS 111.010(1) in surmising that Hyrnchuk's will needed to be probated before Kenton could be a successor in interest. NRS 111.205(1) provides that "[n]o estate or interest in lands . . . shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing . . .." (Emphasis added.) In defining "conveyance," NRS 111.010(1) states that "'[conveyance' shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing, except a last will and. testament, whatever may be its form, and by whatever name it may be known in law, by which any estate or interest in lands is created, aliened, assigned or surrendered." (Emphasis added.) Saticoy Bay suggests that because a will is not a conveyance, a will is ineffective to transfer a property interest.

A review of NRS 111.205 in its entirety quickly dispenses with this argument.