Saticoy Bay LLC Series 3580 Lost Hills v. Foreclosure Recovery Servs.
[…] Having dispensed with these preliminary determinations, we turn to Kenton's status as a successor in interest under Nevada's redemption statute.

Kenton is a. successor in interest under NRS 116.31166

In 2015, the Nevada Legislature amended NRS 116.31166 to provide homeowners and their successors in interest with the statutory right to redeem real property within 60 days of foreclosure. See Saticoy Bay LLC Series 9050 W Warm Springs 2079 v. Nev. Ass'n Servs., 135 Nev. 180, 180, 444 P.3d 428, 430 (2019). NRS 116.31166 reads in pertinent part:

3. A unit sold pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, may be redeemed by the unit's owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale, or his or her successor in interest, or any holder of a recorded security
interest that is subordinate to the lien on which the unit was sold, or that holder's successor in interest. The unit's owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished, the holder of the recorded security interest on the unit or a successor in interest of those persons may redeem the property at any time within 60 days after the sale ....
(Emphases added.)

The Legislature failed to define a "successor in interest" within the statute. Nonetheless, in applying principles of in pari materia, we can extrapolate meaning from other laws that address the same subject matter and read NRS 116.31166 harmoniously with those statutes.