Spriestersbach v. Hawaii
[…] As to Tolan, Spriestersbach alleges she discriminated against him based on his disability when she chose to request a competency evaluation instead of investigating his assertion of mistaken identity. Hawai'i Revised Statutes Section 704-404 states, in pertinent part: “Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution ....” The Hawai'i Supreme Court has held that a state court abused its discretion by failing to sua sponte order a fitness examination because “the record was clear that there was ‘reason to doubt' [the defendant's] fitness during the sentencing proceedings” where the defendant “seemed delusional