22-cv-00295-DKW-WRP
[…] See Lindsey v. Matayoshi, 950 F.Supp.2d 1159, 1171-72 (D. Haw. 2013) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-3). “Nothing in the language of th[is] statute[] suggests that Hawai‘i intended to subject itself to suit in federal court.” Id. Moreover, the Hawai‘i Legislature has specifically declared that it intended Section 662-3 to extend jurisdiction to state courts but not federal courts. See id. (citing Act 135 of 1984 Session Laws of Hawai‘i). These claims are thus barred.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-3 provides, “The circuit courts of the State and, except as otherwise provided by statute or rule, the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment.”
CONCLUSION
As explained herein, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over all of Daniels' claims against the moving Defendants. Therefore, the Motion to Dismiss, Dkt. No. 45, is GRANTED, and Daniels' claims against the moving Defendants are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
IT IS SO ORDERED.