Splaine v. Lautier
[…] The defendant is implicitly sued both in his capacity as trustee and individually. The court previously granted a motion to strike counts three and four, which alleged breach of fiduciary duty and Medicaid fraud. (Dkt. #110.10.) The defendant counterclaims for the value of the plaintiff's use and occupancy and use of utilities in the family home in Torrington, as well as for attorneys fees. The court has jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-98(b). The court conducted a bench trial on August 15 and 16, 2017. This memorandum constitutes the court's decision in the case.

Section 45a-98(b) provides: " The jurisdiction of Probate Courts to determine title or rights or to construe instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction."

I

The decedent, after being diagnosed with liver disease and cancer, met with Attorney George Bickford on January 20 and 29, 2015 to prepare testamentary documents. On the latter date, the decedent signed a trust, a will, and a quitclaim deed.