No. 05-4001918
[…] The last conveyance by plaintiff to defendant Robert J. Gennotti, the validity of which plaintiff is contesting, was executed on November 9, 1993. This action was commenced by service of process on the defendants on December 8, 2004, with the complaint being filed with the court on January 12, 2005, a period of about ten years having elapsed between the act complained of and the start of this action.
Defendants claim that plaintiff's action brought ten years after the act is time-barred because of the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577, which provides:
No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
By way of reply to the special defenses claiming that this action is time barred, plaintiff stated:
The plaintiff denies the allegations of the first special defense.