19-11044
[…] Godreau-Rivera v. Coloplast Corp., 2022 WL 1120371, at *15 (D. Del. Apr. 14, 2022). “A successful claim for the implied warranty of merchantability must prove: (1) that a merchant sold the goods; (2) which were defective at the time of sale; (3) causing injury to the ultimate consumer; (4) the proximate cause of which was the defective nature of the goods; and (5) that the seller received notice of the injury.” Abbate v. Werner Co., 2012 WL 1413524, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 19, 2012). The enactment of Delaware's iteration of section 2-318 of the U.C.C. abrogated the requirement of contractual privity for express and implied warranty claims. Martin v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 353 A.2d 581, 583 (Del. 1976) (citing 6 Del. Code § 2-318 (“A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”)).
Florida (Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act)
“To bring a [claim for damages under Florida's Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices Act (FUDTPA)], a plaintiff must establish three elements: 1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; 2) causation; and 3) actual damages.” Stewart Agency, Inc. v.