C.A. No. 09C-02-013 WLW
[…] Exhibit B shows the sticker on the ladder which states that it is suitable for use up to 250 pounds of weight, combined for the user and his materials. Plaintiff weighed 180 pounds at the time of the alleged accident and presumably was not using 70 pounds of materials on his ladder. The engineering report states, "Specifically, the subject ladder possesses design defects such that it is not capable of withstanding the forces generated in the rear side rail during foreseeable use."
6 Del. C. § 2-318 states, "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."
Exs. B-G.
Ex. C at 10.
6 Del. C. 2-313(1)(b) states, "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: . . . Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."