observing that "evidence of a defendant's opinion as to materiality is not an adequate substitute for extrinsic evidence."
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 51:1-29(c)(2). Colorado has adopted the same definition and its Department of Public Health and Environment is charged with enacting regulations, as necessary, to prevent "deception of consumers" by "preventing the nonfunctional slack-fill of packages containing consumer commodities." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-5-419(4).
See, e.g. , Alaska Stat. Ann. § 17.20.040(a)(4) ("food is misbranded if ... its container is made, formed, or filled so as to be misleading") (emphasis added); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 20-56-209(4) ; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(b) ; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-5-411(e) ; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21a-102(4) ; D.C. Code Mun. Regs. tit. 25-B, § 3602.1(d); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 500.11(1)(d) ; Haw. Rev. Stat.