observing that "evidence of a defendant's opinion as to materiality is not an adequate substitute for extrinsic evidence."
[…] Laws Ann. § 21-31-11(4) ; S.C. Code Ann. § 39-25-110(d) ; Tenn. Code Ann. § 53-1-105(4) ; Utah Code Ann. § 4-5-201(2)(d) (formerly § 4-5-8); 18 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4060(4) ; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 69.04.250 (repealed eff. June 7, 2018; replaced by § 15.130.210); W.Va. Code Ann. § 19-2-7(11) ; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 97.03.
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 3309(4) ("food is deemed to be misbranded ... [i]f the package containing it ... bears ... design ... regarding ... the substances contained therein, which ... design ... is false or misleading in any particular"); Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 21-210(b) ("A food is misbranded if: (1) Its labeling or packaging is false or misleading in any way."); S.D. Codified Laws § 39-4-7 ("The term ‘misbranded’ as used in this chapter, shall apply to all substances used as food or which enter into the composition of food, the package, or label of which shall bear any statement, design, or device regarding such substance or the ingredients contained therein which shall be false, deceptive, or misleading in any particular....").
See also Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105 ; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2532(5) ; D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3904(a) ; Idaho Code § 48-603(5) ; 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 510/2 ; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1)(c) ; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.44 ; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A:2 ; N.M. Stat.