observing that "evidence of a defendant's opinion as to materiality is not an adequate substitute for extrinsic evidence."
[…] Armando Levy, Aug. 28, 2017, ECF No. 164 ("Defs.' Expert Mot.").)
For the reasons stated herein, plaintiffs' motion for class certification is granted in part and denied in part. Defendants' motion to exclude plaintiffs' damages expert is denied.
BACKGROUND
I. WHAT IS "NONFUNCTIONAL SLACK-FILL"?
A. Federal Law
Although plaintiffs' legal claims arise under state law, they rely on the federal definition and prohibition of "nonfunctional slack-fill." "Slack-fill" is defined as "the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein." 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). "Nonfunctional slack-fill" is defined as "the empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than:"
(1) Protection of the contents of the package;
(2) The requirements of the machines used for enclosing the contents in such package;
(3) Unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling;