No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] Robinson, which concluded that, "[i]n the tort context, the recovery of damages does not automatically lead to a conclusion that a party had an adequate legal remedy that precludes further equitable relief." Harris Grp., Inc. v. Robinson, 209 P.3d at 1205. The Plaintiffs request restitution for their Colorado unjust-enrichment claim. See Amended Complaint ¶ 193, at 57. The CCPA's statutory language, however, expressly prohibits class action recovery for damages. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6–1–113(2) ("Except in a class action ... any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in ... any deceptive trade practice ... shall be liable ... equal to ...: The amount of actual damages sustained."). Friedman v. Dollar Thrifty Automotive Grp., Inc., 2015 WL 4036319, at *3–6 (D. Colo. July 1, 2015) (Daniel, J.)(concluding "that monetary damages are barred in class actions under the CCPA"); Martinez v.