No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] The Aspinall II Court concluded, therefore, that "the defendants point to nothing approaching a showing that the FTC has affirmatively permitted the use of descriptors." 902 N.E.2d at 425 (footnote omitted).
6. Michigan Law.
The Michigan Consumer Protection Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901 –902 ("MCPA"), prohibits "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903. Relevant to this Memorandum Opinion and Order, it defines the following practices as unlawful under the act:
(a) Causing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.
....
(c) Representing that goods or services have ... characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.
....
(e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.
....
(g) Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented.
....
(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.
....
(z) Charging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(a), (c), (e), (g), (s), (z).
The MCPA does not apply, however, to "transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Mich. Comp.