No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] See Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. at 520, 112 S.Ct. 2608. Congress has continued to amend the FCLAA, and, today, the FCLAA contains two express preemption provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a) - (b). The FCLAA's first preemption clause— 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a) —prohibits states from requiring additional statements on cigarette packages "relating to smoking and health" in an attempt to shield manufacturers from state labeling laws and their attendant costs. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(a) ; Altria II, 555 U.S. at 78, 129 S.Ct. 538. The FCLAA's second preemption clause— 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) —states that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) ; Altria II, 555 U.S. at 78–79, 129 S.Ct. 538.
The FCLAA's labeling requirement, along with its preemption provisions, demonstrate Congress' intent that the FCLAA's mandated warnings are necessary and sufficient to promote Congress' goal.