No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] We stress that the conflict must be patent and sharp, and must not simply constitute a mere possibility of incompatibility. If the hurdle for rebutting the basic assumption of applicability of the CFA to covered conduct is too easily overcome, the statute's remedial measures may be rendered impotent as primary weapons in combatting clear forms of fraud simply because those fraudulent practices happen also
to be covered by some other statute or regulation.
696 A.2d at 554.
8. New Mexico Law.
The New Mexico Unfair Practices Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57–12–3 ("NMUPA"), makes unlawful any "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices [or] unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57–12–3. The NMUPA defines the term "unfair or deceptive trade practice" as