No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] The New Mexico False Advertising Law notes that "it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the federal trade commission." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57–15–4. The Supreme Court of New Mexico has not construed this exception, nor has any other court. The Court concludes, however, that the Supreme Court of New Mexico would rule that the safe harbor does not apply where the rule or regulation is only an agreement not to enforce.
7. New York Law Does Not Bar Relief.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d) and N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350–d preclude suit for conduct that "is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the federal trade commission." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d) ; N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350–d (quoted language in both). The Court of Appeals of New York has not interpreted either of those statutes nor could the Court locate New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division cases interpreting the safe harbors.