No. MD 16–2695 JB/LF
[…] L.J. 559, 564–65 (2013) (arguing that "law," as used in the Supremacy Clause, means "laws enacted through the Bicameralism and Presentment Clauses of Article I, Section 7"). Lawmaking requires more than mutual assent between two parties. Although the Consent Order here underwent some form of notice and comment, see Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company, Inc. Analysis to Aid Public Comment, 65 Fed. Reg. 26.211–01 (May 5, 2000), that procedure is optional, it is not subject to the APA's informal rulemaking standards, and it does not require the agency to respond to public comments, compare 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(c) ("The Commission retains the discretion to issue ... a Final Decision and Order, incorporating the order contained in a consent agreement, in appropriate cases before seeking public comment.") with 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) ; Perez v. Mortgage Bankers Ass'n, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 1199, 1203, 191 L.Ed.2d 186 (2015) ("An agency must consider and respond to significant comments received during the period for public comment."); Sorenson Commc'n, Inc. v.