Case No.: C-13-03075 JSC
[…] See Kearns, 567 F.3d at 1124.
2. Whether Plaintiffs plausibly allege that a reasonable consumer would likely be deceived by the products' labeling
California's Unfair Competition Law ("UCL") prohibits any "unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. The False Advertising Law ("FAL") prohibits any "unfair, deceptive, untrue, or misleading advertising." Id. § 17500. California's Consumer Legal Remedies Act ("CLRA") prohibits "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. California's Environmental Marketing Claims Act ("EMCA") prohibits "any untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17580.5(a). While an "environmental marketing claim" includes "any claim contained in the 'Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims' published by the Federal Trade Commission." Id. Finally, Wisconsin's Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("WDTA") prohibits the making "to the public" of an advertisement, statement, or representation which "contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading." Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1).