3:19-cv-00681 (VAB)
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejects Mr. Sparano's argument that the disclosures were inaccurate at the time of consummation.
The issue remains, however, whether JLO Automotive was required to provide additional, accurate disclosures when Mr. Sparano authorized the automatic withdrawal of weekly, rather than monthly, payments in the amount of $67.36. In general, events occurring after a transaction do not trigger disclosure obligations, see Ryder v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 3:13-CV-01929 (AVC), 2016 WL 11567652, at *5 (D. Conn. June 21, 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1634), aff'd, Ryder v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, 767 Fed.Appx. 29, 31 (2d Cir. 2019) (summary order), except in narrow circumstances such as refinancing, see 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”).
Neither party has argued that a refinancing occurred here. See especially Pl Opp'n at 10 (distinguishing case “involving a refinancing reducing the weekly payment”, which is “not the case here”).