3:19-cv-00681 (VAB)
[…] James v. Lopez Motors, LLC, No. 3:16-CV-835 (VLB), 2018 WL 1582552, at *3 (D. Conn. Mar. 31, 2018) (quoting Joseph v. Excellence Auto Trade LLC, No. 16-CV-1534 (FB) (LB), 2017 WL 1157178, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2017) (alteration in original), report and recommendation adopted, No. 16-CV-1534 (FB) (LB), 2017 WL 1154999 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2017)).
“Finance charges” can include debt cancellation fees, like those JLO charged customers who chose to enroll in its Guaranteed Auto Protection program. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(b)(10). Debt cancellation fees, however, may be excluded from the finance charge if the following requirements are met: (1) “[t]he debt cancellation or debt suspension agreement or coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing”; (2) “the fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is disclosed in writing”; (3) “as applicable, for debt suspension coverage[, ] [t]hat the obligation to pay loan principal and interest is only suspended, and that interest will continue to accrue during the period of suspension”; and (4)