3:19-cv-00681 (VAB)
[…] Neither party has argued that a refinancing occurred here. See especially Pl Opp'n at 10 (distinguishing case “involving a refinancing reducing the weekly payment”, which is “not the case here”).
This rule applies regardless of whether the event occurring after the transaction renders the initial disclosure inaccurate, i.e., in this case, regardless of whether the weekly payment term rendered initial disclosure of the monthly payment terms inaccurate. See 15 U.S.C. § 1634 (“[I]f information disclosed [under TILA] . . . is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation[.]”).
There can be no dispute that, when Mr. Sparano agreed to automatic weekly payments in the amount of $67.36, it increased the monthly payment rate to $289.65, which exceeds the $269.43 monthly rate in the Agreement.