3:19-cv-00681 (VAB)
[…] On reconsideration, Judge Shea revised this reasoning as relevant only to the debt cancellation insurance provisions of TILA “[u]pon closer review of the language in [12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3)(i)].” See JLO Auto., Inc., 2020 WL 6607789, at *2; see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3)(i) (Regulation Z provision for “[v]oluntary debt cancellation or debt suspension fees” that permits such costs to be excluded from the finance charge if, among other requirements, “[t]he debt cancellation or debt suspension agreement or coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing[.]”).
Accordingly, summary judgment for Plaintiff will be denied on this theory of TILA liability, and the Court will turn to the final theory of liability upon which summary judgment could be granted to Mr. Sparano: hidden finance disclosures.
Mr.