No. 3:19-cv-01793 (MPS)
[…] Any consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the request.
12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Upon closer review of the language bolded and italicized above, I agree with Muñoz Specifically, Section 226.4(d)(3)(i) sets forth two requirements: (1) that the GAP insurance not be mandatory, and (2) that its non-mandatory nature be disclosed in writing. My ruling omits the first requirement. I mistakenly relied on a summary of Regulation Z set forth in Clark v. Drummer Boy Auto Sales, LLC, which stated that:
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3)(i), provides that "[c]harges or premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage ... may be excluded from the finance charge, whether or not the coverage is insurance," if three conditions are fulfilled: (1) the lender discloses in writing that debt cancellation coverage is not required; (2) the lender discloses the fee for the initial term of coverage; and (3) the consumer signs or initials an "affirmative written request for coverage after receiving" these