No. 3:19-cv-01793 (MPS)
[…] B. Electronic Funds Transfer Act
The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA) prohibits any person from conditioning "the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693k. A creditor violating this requirement is liable to the consumer for actual damages, statutory damages between $100.00 and $1,000.00, court costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). In assessing the appropriate statutory damages, courts must consider "the frequency and persistence of [the] noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional." 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(1).