Spada Props., Inc. v. Unified Grocers, Inc.
[…] In re Milton Poulos, Inc., 947 F.2d 1351, 1352 (9th Cir.1991) (citations omitted). In return for these “extraordinary protections,” however, PACA establishes certain “strict eligibility requirements.” Patterson, 307 F.3d at 669 (discussing PACA's history and statutory text).

One requirement involves notice given to buyers of PACA goods. In order to preserve its PACA trust rights, a seller must comply with the notice provisions of 7 U.S.C. §§ 499e(c)(3) or (4). Subsection (4) provides in relevant part:

In addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust. The bill or invoice statement must include the information required by the last sentence of paragraph (3) and contain on the face of the statement the following: “The perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section 5(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499e(c)). The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received.”

7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4).

A previous version of PACA also required that the seller provide notice to the Secretary of Agriculture in order to preserve trust rights. This requirement was eliminated in the 1995 amendments.