Spada Props., Inc. v. Unified Grocers, Inc.
[…] Paragraph (e)(2) of § 46.46 states that the maximum time for payment after shipment that the seller and buyer can agree to “prior to the transaction, and still be eligible for benefits under the trust is 30 days after receipt and acceptance of the commodities.” 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e)(2) (emphasis added). This limitation to short-term credit arrangements balances a seller's right to payment against a buyer's need to finance its operations, thus serving the public interest by alleviating the “burden on commerce,” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1), with which Congress was primarily concerned.

Describing the purpose of PACA, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) states:
[A] burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities is caused by financing arrangements under which commission merchants, dealers, or brokers, who have not made payment for perishable agricultural commodities purchased, contracted to be purchased, or otherwise handled by them on behalf of another person, encumber or give lenders a security interest in, such commodities, or on inventories of food or other products derived from such commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, and ... such arrangements are contrary to the public interest. This [Act] is intended to remedy such burden on commerce in perishable agricultural commodities and to protect the public interest.

Despite the strict time limitations for payment schedules, the regulations also provide that a seller's acceptance of partial payments or agreement to payment schedules after a buyer's default will not disqualify a seller from being able to exercise its PACA trust rights: