noting that PACA was designed to protect small farmers and growers from sharp business practices
[…] Hauser's Foods, Inc., 924 F.2d 777, 780 (8th Cir. 1991) (quoting Chidsey v. Guerin, 443 F.2d 584, 587 (6th Cir. 1971)). In 1984, Congress amended PACA because sellers of fresh produce were unsecured creditors and thus had no protection in light of the produce buyers' practice of granting lending institutions security interests in their accounts receivable. H.R. Rep. No. 543, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News 405, 407. Congress declared this practice to be a burden on interstate commerce, 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1) (1988), and decreed that sellers of perishable agricultural commodities were protected by a trust "until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers [or] sellers. . . ." Id. § 499e(c)(2). The trust extends only to the "receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities and food or products," and establishes "a Nonsegregated `floating Trust'"; and, "commingling of trust assets is contemplated." id.; 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(c) (describing trust assets), and proceeds from other sources are not within the trust's rubric. See Six L's Packing Co. v.