Scott Farms, Inc. v. Wayne Bailey, Inc.
[…] Freshworks LLC, No. 1:15-CV-2988-WSD, 2017 WL 2350212, at *5-7 (N.D. Ga. May 31, 2017) (unpublished); Produce All. v. Let-Us Produce, 776 F. Supp. 2d 197, 203-10 (E.D. Va. 2011) ; In re Dixie Produce & Packaging, LLC, 368 B.R. 533, 536 (Bankr. E.D. La. 2007). Cf. Am. Banana Co., 362 F.3d at 46-47 (holding that "where a seller agrees—orally or in writing—to a payment period exceeding thirty days, it forfeits trust protection").

Second, PACA requires that an unpaid seller timely give written notice to a buyer of its intent to preserve its PACA rights. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3)-(4). In order to preserve its PACA rights, a seller must give written notice to the buyer within 30 days of the "expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made pursuant to regulation." 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(f)(2)(i). Thus, for PACA's default 10-day payment period, a seller must notify a buyer in writing of its intent to preserve its PACA rights not later than 40 days after the buyer accepts the seller's produce.