Civil Action No. ELH-12-299
[…] Bocchi Am. Assocs., Inc. v. Commerce Fresh Mktg., Inc., 515 F.3d 383, 388 (5th Cir. 2008). "In return for its protections, PACA establishes strict eligibility requirements." Patterson Frozen Foods, Inc. v. Crown Foods Int'l, Inc., 307 F.3d 666, 669 (7th Cir. 2002).
With some exceptions, the PACA defines a "dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce," in "wholesale or jobbing quantities." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6). However, "no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000." Id.
Courts have held that "a restaurant that buys the requisite quantities of perishable agricultural commodities as part of its business is a 'dealer' even if the commodities are used only in the commercial preparation of meals instead of being resold in unprocessed form." Royal Foods Co.