Smithyman v. Crawford (In re Crawford)
[…] In re Roubieu, 2005 WL 6459370 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. July 6, 2005). Detriment to creditors need not be shown. Chalik v. Moorefield (In re Chalik), 748 F.2d 616, 618 (11th Cir. 1984) (citation omitted).

First, the statement at issue must have been made under oath. A debtor's statements and schedules are executed under oath and penalty of perjury. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1008; Official Form 1 (Voluntary Petition); Official Form 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); see also Beaubouef v. Beaubouef (In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992). Likewise, statements made at a debtor's section 341 meeting of creditors are made under oath. 11 U.S.C. § 343 ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title."); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(c); In re Heil, 289 B.R. 897, 907-08 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn. 2003). "A deliberate omission may constitute a false oath." In re Reynolds, 2015 WL 6520157, at *5 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. Sept. 18, 2015) (citing Phillips v.