Smithyman v. Crawford (In re Crawford)
[…] Word, 294 Ga.App. 104, 106 (2008), aff'd, 286 Ga. 114 (2009) (citation omitted). A secured creditor has a right of action for conversion if property subject to its security interest is disposed of without the creditor's authorization. William Goldberg & Co., Inc. v. Cohen, 219 Ga.App. 628, 640 (1995); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 ("The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies."). The elements of such a claim are the existence of a valid security interest in the debtor's property, disposition of that property, absence of the creditor's authorization for the disposition, and resulting damage to the creditor. Id.; see also Alexander Law Firm, P.C. v.