Lenox Pines, LLC v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] This is evidenced by the fact that Cline signed, on behalf of the Trust, an agreement with Defendant to allow Defendant limited authority to act as Plaintiff's manager. Yet Plaintiff's own evidence establishes that Cline was only a co-trustee with Defendant and the Siblings as to their respective shares of the Trust as early as June 29, 2008, upon the death of Smith, Sr. This leaves open the possibility that Cline could not act unilaterally for the Trust in making decisions regarding Plaintiff. See O.C.G.A. § 53-12-204. ("The authority of cotrustees to act on behalf of the trust shall be as follows: (1) "A power vested in two or more trustees shall only be exercised by their unanimous action; provided, however, that a cotrustee may delegate to one or more other cotrustees the performance of ministerial acts.").