In re Wheelus
[…] Plaintiffs offered no evidence of a contractual trust, but instead pointed to O.C.G.A. §§ 14-11-301 and 23-2-58 as the basis for Debtors' fiduciary capacity. Section 14-11-301(a) provides that "every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business and affairs[.]" The statute makes no mention of a trust res or any fiduciary obligations. It may establish a commercial relationship, but it does not establish a fiduciary relationship for purposes of § 523(a)(4). In fact, the only duties imposed on managers of an LLC by Georgia law are set forth in § 14-11-305, which provides in relevant part: "A member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care anordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1) (emphasis added). This variation of the business judgment rule imposes nothing in the way of fiduciary obligations and cannot be the basis for a fiduciary defalcation claim.

Section 23-2-58, the second statute cited by Plaintiffs, provides: