Bankruptcy No. 83-385. Adv. No. M-83-25.
[…] Balon v. Cadillac Automobile Company of Boston, 113 N.H. 108, 303 A.2d 194 (1973). If purchasers were not afforded this protection, retail sales would be curtailed and the very purpose for financing the inventory would be defeated. 6 Del.C. § 9-307, Comment 1; In re Gary Aircraft, supra.
The buyer must also be a good faith purchaser. Title 6 of the Delaware Code provides two definitions of good faith: first, "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." 6 Del.C. § 1-201(19); secondly, "in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." 6 Del.C. § 2-103(1)(b).
The Article 2 provision does not apply to Article 9 disputes. Article 2 governs the rights and duties between buyers and sellers, whereas Article 9 governs the rights and obligations of buyers and secured creditors. Sherrock v.