reviewing questions of statutory interpretation de novo
[…] Thus, we affirm the district court's order awarding fees and costs in its entirety.
The district court acted within its sound discretion by awarding Zilverberg and Eagan each statutory damages
Finally, Smith argues that the district court erred by awarding Zilverberg and Eagan an additional $10,000 each under NRS 41.670(1)(b). He argues that, because he brought the action against Zilverberg and Eagan collectively and they lodged a joint defense through the same law firm, they can only be awarded a total of $10,000 under NRS 41.670(1)(b). We disagree. The plain language of NRS 41.670 does not limit the statutory award to $10,000 per lawsuit. Instead, NRS 41.670(1)(b) states that "[t]he court may award, in addition to reasonable costs and attorney's fees awarded pursuant to paragraph (a), an amount of up to $10,000 to the person against whom the action was brought." (Emphasis added.) "Person" is defined as "[a] human being" or "[a]n entity (such as a corporation) that is recognized by law as having most of the rights and duties of a human being." Person , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).