reviewing questions of statutory interpretation de novo
[…] Moreover, the record shows that the thrifting community is extensive and includes parties around the world, such that statements about Smith's behavior are of concern to a substantial number of people.
As a case in point, Smith's closed Facebook group, The Thrifting Board, has over 55,000 members.
While Smith provided a declaration stating that Zilverberg's and Eagan's actions arose from "animosity and personal spite," it contained conclusory statements that were not based on first-hand factual information. See NRS 50.025(1)(a) ("A witness may not testify to a matter unless ... [e]vidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter."). Moreover, Zilverberg's and Eagan's statements concern Smith's actions regarding others in the thrifting community, not simply their personal conflicts with him.