reviewing questions of statutory interpretation de novo
[…] Accordingly, we only address whether the statements relate to a public interest and whether they were made in good faith.
A court must grant an anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss where (1) the defendant shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based on a "good faith communication in furtherance of ... the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" and (2) the plaintiff fails to show, with prima facie evidence, a probability of prevailing on the claim. NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b). To satisfy the first prong, the defendant must show that (1) "the comments at issue fall into one of the four categories of protected communications enumerated in NRS 41.637" and (2) "the communication ‘is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.’ " Stark v . Lackey, 136 Nev. 38, 40, 458 P.3d 342, 345 (2020) (quoting NRS 41.637 ).
We define an issue of public concern broadly, see Coker v.