reviewing questions of statutory interpretation de novo
[…] Local Gov't Emp.-Mgmt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Emps. Ass'n, 134 Nev. 716, 718, 429 P.3d 658, 661 (2018). If a statute's language is ambiguous, we will examine the provision's legislative history and the scheme as a whole to ascertain the Legislature's intent. See We the People Nev. v. Miller, 124 Nev. 874, 881, 192 P.3d 1166, 1171 (2008). "Statutory language is ambiguous if it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation." In re Candelaria, 126 Nev. 408, 411, 245 P.3d 518, 520 (2010).
The statute at issue here, NRS 41.670(1)(a), states that "[i]f the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660... [t]he court shall award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the person against whom the action was brought." The statute does not specify if the costs and fees to be awarded are those incurred litigating the entire action or only the costs and fees incurred litigating the anti-SLAPP motion.