stating that falsity is a required element of defamation
[…] We review the denial of an anti-SLAPP motion de novo. Coker v. Sassone, 135 Nev. 8, 432 P.3d 746, 748-49 (2019). The anti-SLAPP statute immunizes from liability "[a] person who engages in a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.650 (emphasis added). Under the first prong of the anti-SLAPP statute, we evaluate "whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence," that he or she made the protected communication in good faith. NRS 41.660(3)(a) ; see also Coker, 135 Nev. 8, 432 P.3d at 749. Only after the movant has shown that he or she made the protected statement in good faith do we move to prong two and evaluate "whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." See NRS 41.660(3)(b).
Here, the parties agree that the statements were "aimed at procuring a n y ... electoral action, result or outcome," which is political speech covered by the anti-SLAPP statute. NRS 41.637(1) ; see also, e.g., Collier v. Harris, 240 Cal.App.4th 41, 192 Cal.