13-CV-1635 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] (brackets in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1)).
"FEGLIA provides than an employee may designate a beneficiary to receive the proceeds of his life insurance at the time of his death[,]" Hillman, — U.S. —, 133 S. Ct. at 1948 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) ), and "that, upon an employee's death, life insurance benefits are paid in accordance with a specified 'order of precedence.'" Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a)). Proceeds under a FEGLI policy "accrue '[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death.'" Id.