13-CV-1635 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] A designation of beneficiary cannot be filed by anyone other than the insured individual." 5 C.F.R. § 870.802(a).
Section 8705(a) provides, in relevant part, that with exceptions not relevant here, "the amount of group life insurance * * * in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence: First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office * * *. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect."
"To be effective, the beneficiary designation and any accompanying revisions to it must be in writing and duly filed with the Government."