Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Vasquez
[…] S.Rep. No. 1064, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., 2 (1966).

In Sears, the deceased failed to make any designation of beneficiary under his FEGLI Policy and, rather than adhering to the order of precedence in § 8705(a) of the FEGLIA, the Ninth Circuit, in the absence of any other designation, permitted a holographic will to be an acceptable method for designating a beneficiary. Sears, 292 F.2d at 690.

Section 8705(a), which details the manner in which insurance proceeds are distributed, now provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before the death in the employing office or, . . . in the Office of Personnel Management. For this purpose, a designation, change or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.
5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) (emphasis added).