04-28-2020
[…] If, after being placed under arrest and being informed of the consequences of refusal, the individual refuses to submit to a chemical breath test, his or her driver's license shall be revoked, regardless whether the arrest results in a criminal conviction (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [2] [b] [1] [a] ).
"[A] written report of such refusal shall be immediately made by the police officer before whom such refusal was made" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [2] [b] [1] [a] ). "Such report may be verified by having the report sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent shall constitute a verification of the report" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [2] [b] [1] [a] ).