Cartagena v. Egan
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 7803, the petitioner may challenge the respondent's determination on the ground, inter alia, that it was made "as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law" (CPLR 7803[4]) and is not supported by "substantial evidence" (id.). Indeed, judicial review of an administrative determination made after a trial-type hearing directed by law is limited to whether the determination is supported by substantial evidence. See Matter of Verdell v Lincoln Amsterdam House, Inc., 27 AD3d 388 (1st Dept. 2006); CPLR 7803(4). Pursuant to CPLR 7804(g),

"[w]here the substantial evidence issue . . . is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding including, but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other
objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced."

The substantial evidence question is raised where a petitioner challenges a determination of the DMV's Administrative Appeals Board that affirms an ALJ's decision, made after a hearing, that the petitioner violated a provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL).