Smiley v. Infante-Green
[…] In Kaveny, our Supreme Court held that the Low- and Moderate-Income Housing Act [G.L. 1956 § 45-53] did not violate the nondelegation doctrine when the grounds for approval of comprehensive permits for low-income housing developments were defined by negative implication in the statute. Kaveny, 875 A.2d at 10-11. Specifically, the Court held that defining approval of comprehensive permit applications by negative implication constituted sufficient "'standards or principles' to aid zoning boards in deciding on comprehensive permit applications." Id. at 11. In this action, § 16-5-30 provides that

"[t]he commissioner of elementary and secondary education may, for violation or neglect of law or for violation or neglect of rules and regulations in pursuance of law by any city . . ., order the general treasure to withhold the payment of any portion of the public money that has been or may be apportioned to the city or town . . . until the time as the commissioner by writing requests the withheld funds for the purposes of eliminating the violation or neglect of law or regulation that caused the order to be issued, or the commissioner of elementary and secondary education shall
notify the treasurer that the city or town has complied with the order…" Section 16-5-30.

As with the statute at issue in Kaveny, the Legislature clearly articulated when the Commissioner may order the General Treasurer to withhold state aid, including for a violation of education law. Id.