City of Pawtucket v. The R.I. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We have noted that the "plain statutory language is the best indicator of legislative intent." Id.; see Martone v. Johnston School Committee, 824 A.2d 426, 431 (R.I. 2003) ("When interpreting a statute, our ultimate goal is to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent. * * * The best evidence of such intent can be found in the plain language used in the statute. Thus, a clear and unambiguous statute will be literally construed.").

Section 45-13-5.1 (a) of the PILOT Act provides:

"In lieu of the amount of local real property tax on real property owned by any private nonprofit institution of higher education, or any nonprofit hospital facility, or any state owned and operated hospital, veterans’ residential facility, or correctional facility occupied by more than one hundred (100) residents which may have been or will be exempted from taxation by applicable state law, exclusive of any facility operated by the federal government, the state of Rhode Island, or any of its subdivisions, the general assembly shall annually appropriate for payment to the several cities and towns in which the property lies a sum equal to twenty-seven percent (27%) of all tax that would have been collected had the real property been taxable; provided, however, said percentage shall be subject to adjustment pursuant to subsection (e) of this section." (Emphasis added.)