City of Pawtucket v. The R.I. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Before determining the correct statutory appeal period to be applied in this case, we must first ascertain when the City received final, formal notice of the DOR’s decision to deny the City's request for PILOT funds for the two properties.

Pursuant to § 45-13-5.2:

"The director of revenue may, on or before April 30 next succeeding the receipt of the statement, reevaluate any

exempt property when, in the director’s judgment the valuation made by the local assessor or assessors is inaccurate, and shall notify the municipality of the reevaluation. Any municipality aggrieved by the action of the director of revenue under the provisions of this section may, within two (2) weeks of the notice, file an appeal consistent with the provisions of chapter 35 of title 42."