For Appellee: Benjamin M. Scungio, Esq. Lori A. Miller, Esq. Amanda R. Cascione, Esq. Paul V. Sullivan, Esq.
[…] Additionally, there [was] no mechanism for [the Districts] to know in advance which children from their district enrolled at [Highlander], unless the child has an IEP." (Records Submittal #3: Districts' Appellate Resp. at 8.)
When East Providence failed to pay Highlander for its pre-K resident-students for the 2020-2021 school year, Highlander petitioned the Commissioner to withhold state education aid to East Providence pursuant to the FFF Act and G.L. 1956 § 16-7-31. See Records Submittal #15: Highlander's Request for Withholding. Section 16-7-31 states:
"If any community shall fail to maintain local appropriation or fail to appropriate or otherwise make available to the school committee the minimum sums provided in this chapter, . . . the commissioner of elementary and secondary education may notify the general treasurer of the amount of any deficiency. The general treasurer, on being so informed in writing of the amount of the deficiency by the commissioner, shall withhold state funds otherwise due during the subsequent state fiscal year to the community for its general uses and purposes in an amount equal to the deficiency." Section 16-7-31 (emphases added).
For failing to pay "for each district's students enrolled" at Highlander pursuant to the FFF Act, Highlander requested that the Commissioner "notify the General Treasurer to withhold state aid from East Providence." See Highlander's Request for Withholding.