For Appellee: Benjamin M. Scungio, Esq. Lori A. Miller, Esq. Amanda R. Cascione, Esq. Paul V. Sullivan, Esq.
[…] See DiPrete, 845 A.2d at 279. Accordingly, the language "all students" and "each pupil" suggests inclusion of all students, regardless of grade level. Furthermore, the language "substantially equal terms" emphasizes all students, regardless of grade level.
This Court also presumes that the Legislature meant every word of the Charter School Act. Therein, the Legislature explained that "[c]harter public schools are intended to be vanguards, laboratories, and an expression of the on-going and vital state interest in the improvement of education." Section 16-77-3.1(b). The Section continues: "[t]hese charter public schools shall be vehicles for research and development . . . . [i]t is the intent of the general assembly to create within the public school system vehicles for innovative learning opportunities to be utilized and evaluated in pilot projects." Id. Such purposes were provided by the Legislature for a reason. This Court shall not disturb the Charter School Act's intent to provide innovative educational opportunities without regard to grade level. Id.