For Appellee: Benjamin M. Scungio, Esq. Lori A. Miller, Esq. Amanda R. Cascione, Esq. Paul V. Sullivan, Esq.
[…] See id. at 109. Subsequently, the board's disability subcommittee denied her application and the board affirmed. See id. Thereafter, the Superior Court upheld the board's decision on appeal. Id.
The sole issue before the Supreme Court was whether a person who suffers a work-related injury and then aggravates the injury upon returning to work must identify a specific incident causing the aggravation in order to qualify for an accidental disability pension. The Court narrowed its focus to the language provided in § 36-10-14 and emphasized the presumption that the Legislature "attach[es] significance to every word, sentence and provision of a statute." Id. at 113 (citing DiPrete, 845 A.2d at 279). Section 36-10-14 states:
"provided that if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation." Section 36-10-14(b) (emphasis added).
The Court explained that the board's "interpretation of the statute would require a person claiming disability based on aggravation to meet the same standard as for the original, disabling accident."