For Appellee: Benjamin M. Scungio, Esq. Lori A. Miller, Esq. Amanda R. Cascione, Esq. Paul V. Sullivan, Esq.
[…] Id. at 12-13. Thus, they claim that payment from the Districts for their respective resident-students attending pre-K would "provide[] Highlander with the opportunity to operate a state and locally funded program which neither the State nor a district can afford to provide universally[,]" thereby creating inequities between Highlander students and other students residing in the Districts. Id. at 14.
Section 16-77.3-5(a) provides:
"It is the intent of the general assembly that funding pursuant to this chapter shall be neither a financial incentive nor a financial disincentive to the establishment of an independent charter school. Funding for each independent charter school shall consist of state revenue and municipal or district revenue in the same proportions that funding is provided for other schools within the sending school district(s)." Section 16-77.3-5(a).
Highlander additionally argues that the definition of "charter public school" provides the controlling definition of "student" for purposes of the FFF Act.