For Appellee: Benjamin M. Scungio, Esq. Lori A. Miller, Esq. Amanda R. Cascione, Esq. Paul V. Sullivan, Esq.
[…] See id.
1
Commissioner's Decision and Order
The Commissioner had jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 16-39-1. See Commissioner's Decision at 2. In consideration of Highlander's petitions, the Commissioner held a hearing on June 4, 2021. See Records Submittal #7: Commissioner Hr'g Tr., June 4, 2021. On July 15, 2021, the Commissioner issued her Consolidated Decision and Order wherein she denied Highlander's petitions. See Commissioner's Decision.
Section 16-39-1 states:
"Parties having any matter of dispute between them arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved."