Slone v. Quest Energy Corp.
[…] [R. 1-1 at pg. 11 ¶ 46] (emphasis added). As Samuel Coal is a named defendant, the Complaint adequately placed it on notice that a fraud claim was being raised against it. This is all that Plaintiff is required to do under Kentucky's lenient pleading standard.

4. Count V of Plaintiffs' Complaint - Punitive Damages

In the Complaint, Plaintiffs invoke K.R.S. §§ 411.184, 411.186 and allege that all Defendants should be liable for the deceitful, oppressive, malicious, fraudulent and/or grossly negligent acts they committed. [R. 1-1 at pg. 11-12]. “A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” K.R.S. § 411.184(2). Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs have provided no reasonable basis for which their punitive damages claim could succeed under state law against Samuel Coal.