No. 88-SC-00393-DG.
[…] Williams was not a party to the administrative proceedings against Ancon and the Court of Appeals reversed giving this as the reason. The effect of the Court of Appeals' decision is to declare the circuit court proceedings against Williams void from inception, thus vitiating the procedural default referred to in the judgment which takes the allegations of the Complaint as "admitted" because the subpoena duces tecum "was ignored."
We disagree with the Court of Appeals' statutory interpretation. In subparagraphs one (1) and three (3), KRS 350.990 specifies that Franklin Circuit Court shall have "concurrent jurisdiction and venue of all civil and injunctive actions instituted by the cabinet . . . for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the orders, rules, and regulations of the cabinet promulgated pursuant thereto."
Apparently the statute uses the word "concurrent" because initially the Cabinet undertakes enforcement by administrative procedures, utilizing circuit court only after the operator fails to respond to the Cabinet's orders and penalties.
The language of subsection nine (9) of KRS 350.990 which covers Williams' liability in the event the "corporate permittee . . . fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary," necessarily implies that the enforcement procedure provided for therein against the corporate officer "who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out such . . . failure or refusal" shall be in Franklin Circuit Court because liability is predicated on failure by the corporate