No. 88-SC-00393-DG.
[…] The Secretary's Order assessed a civil penalty of $22,500. The suit in Franklin Circuit Court asked judgment for this amount, plus a further penalty of $5,000 provided by statute for failure to comply with the Order of the Secretary.
Only the Ancon Construction Company and not Vicki L. Williams was named as a party in the underlying administrative procedure. The Complaint in the circuit court action charged Williams with joint and several liability as "sole shareholder and president of Ancon . . . pursuant to KRS 350.990 (9)." This statute specifies:
"Whenever a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or regulation issued pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of such corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out such violation, failure or refusal shall be subject to the same civil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section." [Emphasis added.]
The Complaint referred to the statute by number but did not specify in so many words that Williams was guilty of "willfully and knowingly" authorizing or otherwise assisting in the violation, or in "failure or refusal" to abide by the Secretary's Order.