Ky. Rev. Stat. § 350.990
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 350.990 - Penalties
(1) Any permittee, person, or operator who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or administrative regulations promulgated pursuant thereto or who fails to perform the duties imposed by these provisions, except the refusal or failure to obtain a permit or other authorization as provided in this chap
* * *
civil penalty of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) for each day during which the violation continues. However, the penalties provided in subsection (1) of this section shall apply in lieu of the penalties provided in this subsection where an operator or permittee through inadvertence has exceeded the boundaries or expiration date of the permit in effect at that time.
(3) The cabinet shall bring an action for the recovery of penalties and bring an action for a restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction, against any permittee, operator, or person violating or threatening to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or violating or threatening to violate any order or determination issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The Franklin Circuit Court shall hold concurrent jurisdiction and venue of all civil and injunctive actions instituted by the cabinet for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the orders and administrative regulations of the cabinet promulgated pursuant thereto.
(4) Any permittee, operator, or person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, or any determination or order issued pursuant to the sections of this chapter which have become final, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Each day on which the violation occurs may constitute a separate offense.
(5)
* * *
(7) Any permittee, operator, or person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification, or knowingly fails to make any statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained by the cabinet, shall upon conviction be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(8) Except as permitted by law, any permittee, operator, or person who willfully and knowingly resists, prevents, impedes, or interferes with the secretary or other personnel of the cabinet in the performance of duties pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(9) When a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or administrative regulation promulgated pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of the corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure, or refusal shall be subject to the same civil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section.
(10) Upon notice by the secretary that any surety has failed to comply with the provisions of KRS 350.032(3), the commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Insurance shall revoke the surety's certificate of authority to conduct insurance business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(11) The cabinet, upon written request by any permittee, person, or operator subject to any penalty assessment under this section and pursuant to procedures, if any, set forth by administrative regulation and after consultation with the local county fiscal court, may allow as an alternative to the payment of any assessed penalty under this section the performance of in-kind reclamation, environmental rehabilitation, or similar action to correct environmental pollution. The in-kind work shall not substitute for those remedial measures mandated by the cabinet for the correction of any violations. The estimated cost of the
* * *