Ky. Rev. Stat. § 350.990
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 350.990 - Penalties
(1) Any permittee, person, or operator who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or administrative regulations promulgated pursuant thereto or who fails to perform the duties imposed by these provisions, except the refusal or failure to obtain a permit or other authorization as provided in this chap
* * *
(6) Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 350.600 or administrative regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be subject to civil penalties of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). Each day of continuing violation shall be deemed a separate violation.
(7) Any permittee, operator, or person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification, or knowingly fails to make any statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained by the cabinet, shall upon conviction be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(8) Except as permitted by law, any permittee, operator, or person who willfully and knowingly resists, prevents, impedes, or interferes with the secretary or other personnel of the cabinet in the performance of duties pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(9) When a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or administrative regulation promulgated pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of the corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure, or refusal shall be subject to the same civil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section.
(10) Upon notice by the secretary that any surety has failed to comply with the provisions of KRS 350.032(3), the commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Insurance shall revoke the surety's certificate of authority to conduct insurance business within the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(11) The cabinet, upon written request by any permittee, person, or operator subject to any penalty assessment under this section and pursuant to procedures, if any, set forth by administrative regulation and after consultation with the local county fiscal court, may allow as an alternative to the payment of any assessed penalty under this section the performance of in-kind reclamation, environmental rehabilitation, or similar action to correct environmental pollution. The in-kind work shall not substitute for those remedial measures mandated by the cabinet for the correction of any violations. The estimated cost of the in-kind work shall be greater than the penalty assessment. The cabinet's Division of Abandoned Mine Lands shall have the authority to approve proposed in-kind projects and to recommend projects to the cabinet, and shall determine whether the estimated cost of the in-kind work exceeds the penalty assessment. For the purposes of this subsection, the cost of the in-kind work shall include only those expenditures for actual on-site reclamation or rehabilitation work, including direct equipment, personnel, and material cost, but excluding administrative overhead or transportation costs. Failure to perform the in-kind work as agreed upon by the person or operator subject to the penalty assessment shall reinstate the liability of the person, permittee, or
* * *