Singind Life Scis. (HK) Ltd. v. Versailles Indus.
[…] Finally, although defendants correctly note that some of the alleged transfers occurred prior to the date in which they became creditors (October 20, 2016 and April 5, 2017), the complaint alleges transfers were made by both judgment-debtor defendants after each of these dates. Thus, defendants cannot argue that plaintiffs were not creditors at the time of some of the alleged transfers. Consequently, the motion to dismiss plaintiffs' first claim is denied.

Plaintiffs' NYDCL § 273-a claim must be dismissed. NYDCL 273-a provides that "every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (Def. Br. at 13; NYDCL § 273-a).