Singind Life Scis. (HK) Ltd. v. Versailles Indus.
[…] Under this definition, defendants were likely rendered insolvent during every transfer (Pl. Br. at 23). Plaintiffs further argue the definition of insolvency under NYDCL 271 is also fatal to defendants, stating "a debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets" and "a debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent" (NYDCL § 271(a)-(b)). Further, "the presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probably than its existence" (id.).

Plaintiffs next argue that its merger-in-fact claim should be sustained as defendants have misstated the language and meaning of 39th paragraph of the complaint (Pl. Br. at 17, 24).