Bd. of Managers of 11 Beach St. Condo. v. HFZ 11 Beach St.
[…] (Id.)

The court acknowledges that the First Department was addressing a fraudulent conveyance claim under the former DCL; however, this pleading standard did not change with the enactment of the UVTA.

Actual Fraud

As reasonably equivalent value and insolvency are not requirements for actual fraud, only 7B LLC's argument regarding standing applies to the Board's claim pursuant to DCL § 273 (a) (1). Specifically, 7B LLC asserts that, because the Board was not a creditor at the time of the challenged transfers, it lacks standing. This argument fails. Section 273 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred... ." Thus, the Board need not be a creditor at the time the transfer occurred.

Accordingly, it is