Bd. of Managers of 11 Beach St. Condo. v. HFZ 11 Beach St.
[…] "Insolvency is a prerequisite[ ] to a finding of constructive fraud under [former] section 273." (Cheek v Brooks, 188 A.D.3d 785, 786 [2d Dept 2020] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted].) The transferor's financial ability to repay creditors is still an element under the UVTA. (DCL § 273 [a] [2] [i] and [ii]; James Gadsden and Alan Kolod, 2020 Supp Prac Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 [online version] ["Insolvency of a debtor is one of the required elements for one form of claim to avoid constructively voidable transactions."].)

Under the former DCL, "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." (Matter of Northwest 5th &45th Realty Corp, v Mitchell, Maxwell &Jackson, 164 A.D.3d 1158, 1158 [1st Dept 2018], citing DCL § 271 [repealed].)