Bd. of Managers of 11 Beach St. Condo. v. HFZ 11 Beach St.
[…] While 7B LLC relies on the former DCL, it provides no reason as to why the former DCL applies to a transfer that occurred in December 2020 (UVTA applies to transfers after April 4, 2020). Thus, without explanation, the court applies the UVTA as that is what the Board brings its claim under.

Fair Consideration

A transfer is voidable if the debtor made the transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." (DCL § 273 [a] [2].) The former DCL required both (1) fair equivalency of the consideration and (2) good faith by both parties. (DCL § 272 [repealed].) However, for the purposes of the new DCL § 273 (a) (2), "a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement." (DCL § 272 [b].) Good faith is no longer a requirement.

The Board alleges, "upon information and belief," that there was "no consideration" given for the transfer of Unit 7B and that a mortgage was taken out on Unit 7B two months after the transfer in order to provide Meir with some liquidity.