Bd. of Managers of 11 Beach St. Condo. v. HFZ 11 Beach St.
[…] (Id. ¶ 245.)

DCL § 273 (a) provides, "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due."

This provision applies to both transfers made with actual intent or that lack fair consideration. DCL § 273 (b) sets forth eleven non-exhaustive factors that courts may consider when determining actual intent, including whether "the transfer or obligation was to an insider," "the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer," "the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred," "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred" and "the transfer